Theatr Fach Llangefni in the 1960s-1970s

Theatr Fach Llangefni was established in 1955 by George Fisher who was secretary for Cymdeithas Ddrama Llangefni at the time. This was an amateur dramatics society that had been active since 1942, but a little over a decade later, George Fisher applied succesfully for financial support from the British Arst Council and Theatr Fach Llangefni was formed. At the beginning of the 1960s Theatr Fach Llangefni became a member of the Little Theatres' Guild, and they have continued to perform both in Welsh and English ever since. As seen in this collection, Theatr Fach Llangefni staged plays by some of Wales' most prominent dramatists at the time such as D.T. Davies, John Gwilym Jones and Wil Sam, as well as plays by English authors such as Arthur Miller. A number of the theatre's core members during this period subsequently went on to have successful careers on S4C - including actors such as J.O. Roberts, Ellen Roger Jones, Charles Williams and Margaret Charles Williams (Marged Esli).