Memory Archive - Other Resources

Please find below a list of other free resources for reminiscence work:

- Search the Royal Commission' digitised content about the historic environment (buildings and landscapes) of Wales on Coflein and explore how to use these resources. (For help: https://rcahmw.gov.uk/wp-content/uploads/2019/02/Coflein-Guidelines-Keyword.pdf and https://rcahmw.gov.uk/wp-content/uploads/2019/02/Coflein-Guidelines-Map.pdf.)
- Explore how to use the Royal Commission's records, historic postcards and special collections.
- Search The National Library of Wales’ catalogue and selected digital content in the digiDo image library. (For help: https://www.library.wales/discover/catalogue-help/.)
- Explore curated audio-visual content from The National Library of Wales' Living Memory scheme.
- Explore ‘Objects of Comfort’ activities and talking points with Amgueddfa Cymru-National Museum Wales.
- Explore objects from the past and share memories together with the Welsh Government-funded My House of Memories App.
- Explore 360-degree Virtual Reality environments for health care and well-being in Wales on the Atgofion Melys ('Sweet Memories') YouTube channel. (To discuss bespoke content visit http::atgofion.co.uk/.)
- Explore archive films with the British Film Institute's Britain on Film.
- Explore archive films with the ITV Cymru/Wales Archive @ NLW YouTube channel.
- Explore images, audio and video with the BBC Reminiscence Archive.
- Explore veterans’ oral history narratives from the National Service years (1947 to 1963) with the ‘National Service Remembered’ online exhibition and podcast by Same but Different.
- Explore sporting memories, organised by sports and events, with Replay Sporting Memories. The Sporting Memories Network also organises online or community-based Clubs where they use the power of remembering and talking about sport - along with physical exercise - to have fun and build cognitive resilience.
- Carry out Life Story Work with the Dementia UK template.
- Create a film with My Life Films.