Description

Andrew Evans is a local to New Quay, and has lived here for much of his life. He first began working on trip boats at the age of 16 and, in 2017, began working as a Skipper with SeaMôr Dolphin Watching Boat Trips. Andrew also has a history of fishing. He spoke to one of our Living Seas Team about his encounters with triggerfish in the New Quay area:

“I remember catching triggerfish on the reef, in pots, frequently when I was younger (in the 1990’s). Though, I’ve never seen one in the pots since starting working with SeaMôr.”

Andy notes that he is aware that one of the local fishermen, who has not been contacted as part of this project, did catch a triggerfish in one of his pots in the summer of 2019.