Description

Andrew Evans is a local to New Quay, and has lived here for much of his life. He first began working on trip boats at the age of 16 and, in 2017, began working as a Skipper for SeaMôr Dolphin Watching Boat Trips. Andrew also has a history of fishing. He spoke to one of our Living Seas Team about the changes he’s seen relating to mackerel.

“Mackerel patterns completely changed about 20 years ago. Historically mackerel would come in at the start of June and be gone by September. The end of the season would be marked by the arrival of joey mackerels (tiny ones). Then, suddenly, there was no real pattern to their behaviour, sometime they would come late, sometimes the joeys would arrive first, it was all a bit of a mess. But, in the last 2 or 3 years, the pattern is coming back to how it was in the past.”