Description

Ceri Evans is a Reserve Officer with the Wildlife Trust of South and West Wales. Ceri’s patch includes Overton Beach on the Gower Peninsula. Whilst carrying out a beach clean here in September 2020, Ceri recalls finding an unusual fish.

Recollection as follows:

“We do at least 4 beach cleans a year on overton beach. The Wildlife Trust of South and West Wales manages 5 reserves on the South Gower coast, Overton the only one with a beach . On 15th September 2020, we did a beach clean with five volunteers, we found a lot of the usual plastic and fishing nets. We also found a Triggerfish that had been washed up onto the beach. I took a lot of photos because its teeth were so impressive.”

Description of photos: 1) Triggerfish found at Overton Beach – Particular focus on the teeth. 2) Triggerfish found at Overton Beach.