Description

Photograph of the pit head at Abergwnfi Colliery, Glamorgan, by Dylan Roberts, taken at the time of its closure in 1969.
Afan Colliery was sunk by Sir Daniel Gooch between 1877 and 1882. The Inspector of Mines noted that it employed 559 men producing steam coal in 1896. It was taken over by the Great Western Railway Company in 1905 and by 1908 had a workforce of 907. In 1912 the Ocean Coal Company took over the running of the colliery. It closed in 1969.

Anonymous's profile picture
brings back memorys of when i worked there untill it closed
Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Wales's profile picture
Many thanks for you comment. Our records state that the colliery closed in 1969, do you know if this is correct? This is the only photograph the RCAHMW have of the colliery, so if you have any others to add to this site, that would be very useful.
yes it did close in 69, i have seen other photo,s in a local library(cymer), i was a young boy when it closed but i can still remember that scene.
I will add some more information to the photo. Hopefully Cymer library will upload images at some point and maybe others too who have photos or memories of the time when the colliery was working, thanks,
I worked there on the training face in 1957 with my buttie Jim Hill and have fond memories . I then went on to south pit to work.