Description

This photograph depicts the Foden lorry fleet used by Aluminium Corporation Limited at their works in Dolgarrog

Anonymous's profile picture
In the 1911 Census my grandfather William John West was employed at the Aluminium Works as a Steam Lorry Driver (which I'm pretty certain was a Foden). The story we were told by my father was that his father had delivered the lorry to the Aluminium Works from the London area and as they had no-one who was able to drive it they offered him a job and he moved his wife and eldest son to Dolgarrog. They consequently had 7 more children before leaving Dolgarrog around 1924 when his wife (my grandmother) died aged 43. During WW1 William West joined the A.S.C and was awarded the Military Medal.
Gathering The Jewels's profile picture
Thanks for your comment - it sounds like your grandfather took his family on a bit of an adventure! If you have any old photos etc to share, it's easy to create an account and start contributing to the site - take a look at our FAQs for more information: www.peoplescollectionwales.co.uk/FAQ Thanks for sharing your memories!
Its a nice thought (person who added 17/04/2012). But i am also researching same family and sadly (per census) he drove a STEAM lorry. The photo above is far too late for this. Vehicles in the photo are definitely after 1950 and more likely to be 60/70's. Foden did make steam lorries before the petrol/diesel ones but they were often open cab and with a distinctive steam funnel at the front. It would have taken 2-3 days to transport aluminium sheets to London in those days.