Description

David Jones, nicknamed 'Dei Llwyn Cwbl', was the son of Robert and Margaret Jones of Llwyn Cwbl farm, Llangwm, Uwchaled. He was a talented harpist, who received training from Nansi Richards, the famous 'Telynores Maldwyn'. During the was he was conscripted and joined 1st Battalion, the Welsh Guards (Private, no. 2101). He died of his wounds on 7 January 1917, aged 26, and was buried in Mount Huon Military Cemetery, Le Treport, France. After his death a plaque was unveiled in his memory at Gellioedd chapel, and some elegies were written by local bards such as this one by Private David Ellis of Penyfed:
Brwd alaw ei bêr delyn - ddistawodd ys tywyll ei fwthyn. Hyd erwau gloes - drwy y glyn Aeth o ymdaith a'i emyn. Rough translation: The fervent song of his sweet harp is silent; his cottage is in darkness; through the aching acres - through the valley he went, leaving his sojourn and his hymn Private Ellis served with the RAMC and also lost his life in the Great War. These photographs show David Jones with his harp, and him wearing a kilt.