Description

These prisoners of war are in shirtsleeves, two with waistcoats. Herbert Blake is sat third from left. They are smoking cigarettes or pipes. The postcard was sent to Herbert's sister, Annie Moore (living in Bolsover). Inscription in pencil reads: "8673 Pte H Blake, Hut 10/4, 2nd Suffolk Regiment, Gefangenen Lager, Doeberitz, Germany". [Gefangenenlager Doeberitz, Doeberitz prison camp, is about eight miles west of Berlin.] Stamped: "Kriegsgefangenensondung" [POW]; "Freigegeben Doeberitz, F.A." [Approved, (by the censor?)]; "Erabe Karte dieses Monats, Zensus Doeberitz, Gepruft F.a. [Gepruft - examined by censor]" and "London F.S. PAID Oct 18 15".