Description

"1165: In this year King Henry came to Oswestry, thinking to annihilate all Welshmen. And against him came Owain and Cadwaladr, sons of Gruffudd ap Cynan, and all the host of Gwynedd with them, and Rhys ap Gruffudd and with him the host of Deheubarth, and Owain Cyfeiliog and the sons of Madog ap Maredudd and the host of all Powys with them, and the two sons of Madog ab Idnerth and their host. And both sides stayed in their tents until the king moved his host into Dyffryn Ceiriog and there he was defeated at Crogen." (Source: The Chronicle of Ystrad Fflur). Henry II led his army to the river Ceiriog, where a party of Welsh suddenly attacked the van of Henry's army and in the action that ensued, since called the battle of Crogen, many were killed on both sides. (Source: Entry for Denbighshire in Lewis S, 'A Topographical Dictionary of Wales' (1849). A commemorative plaque has been affixed to Castle Mill Bridge and refers to the "Battle of Crogen" having been fought "nearby in August 1165 . . . between Henry II, King of England and Welsh forces under Owain Gwynedd"
The plaque was unveiled on 04 March 2009 by Wrexham Borough Council Leader Aled Roberts.

J B N Gammond's profile picture
The plaque had to be refixed to the bridge after soon after its initial installation someone ripped it off and threw it in the River Ceiriog, much to the anger of many people. Fortunately it was found almost immediately. The nearby ancient oak tree is also connected to the story of the Battle of Crogen and is well worth a visit. The Offa's Dyke national trail passes over the bridge.
Wrexham Museum showed a film produced by a local historian and colleagues in 2010 about the Battle of Crogen (February - June 2011). The film involved several local re-enactment groups including Cwmwd Ial. Filming took place in the Ceiriog Valley and outside the town of Corwen.