December 11, 1930 SPARKS FROM PITTSBURGH
A well known and respected Welshman is taken from us-A Tribute Cymanfa Ganu to be held.
By Deiniol Arfon.
Fittsburgh, Pa. I am sorry to write such a sad note this time, but I must make the best of the worst, as they say. I think sometimes that it is time for me to give up the wo,rk of writing, especially when I have to send news such as this....
On October 13, atthe fair age of 97 years, one of the most famous Welshmen in our city, namely
David W. Ll,oyd of Denniston Avenue, East End. died. The departed was born in Fishguard South Wales. He immigrated to this cotrnty when he was fairly young and settled in Pittsburgh. He lived here until the end of his life. He was a plasterer by calling and was quite successful. David Lloyd was one of the most honest and skillful in the trade. He earned the trust of the chief builders in the state, and not only in this state but in other states as well. He was one of the best known contactors in the country. The departed was a splendid singer also. He would lead choirs on the Eisteddfod stages in the old days. He took a prominent part in every Welsh activity and he was one of the directors of the Welsh newspaper, I W^9, which was published in this crty. It is good to remember that he would urge me to write for that newspaper, becausE he was one ofthose men who enoourage the youth.
I would visit his homs on Miller Steet where there was a big organ and piles of music bookq but the Welsh tunes would take prominence. Although one of his sons was a proficient player and a church organist at that time, David tloyd was anxious to hear a newcomer to the organ play. Many evenings were spent singng the old Welsh songs. As a Welshman, a friend and a supporter of everything Welsh, there was no better in our city. Our city has lost one who will be fondly remembered by all of his old contemporaries.
Mrs. Zilla Morris.
On November 8 in her home, 5715 Calowhill Steet, East Ei6', Mrs. Zilla Morris died. She was the widow of the late John Morris. She had reached the fair age of 8l years. The departed was born in Camarthenshire and she and her late husband and five children came to this county, settling in Pittsburgh. The father and mother were especially faithful members of the Congregational Church. Mr. Morris was a deacon and Mrs. Morris was quite faithful. Mr. Monis was a very useful and prudent man, with shong common sense. He was a splendid writer and would write interesting verses for Y W'asg and F Drych [Welsh-American newspapers] and was successful nthe Eisted$odau held here at that time. Mrs. Morris continued her interest in Welsh activities until the end. She had three brothers and three sisters in Wales and English. Last summer she went with one of her daughters over the Atlantic to visit relations. The departed was taken ill within a few days after coming back last September. She leaves five sons and three daughters to mourn her. Her remains were put to rest in Homewood Cemetery.
",,,*,.
Death of Rees Rees.
On November 20, quite suddenly and unexpectedlS the quiet Welshman, Rees Rees, 208 Ophetia Street died at the age of 69 years. It is said that heart failure was the cause of death. He had left his home in the morning, as usual, to go to work in the mill, and as soon as he had arrived, he fell to the floor and breafhed his last.
He was from Taibach, Port Talbot [South Wales] and came to this county about 1895. He worked in the copper works for years. He was a quiet man without much ostentation about himself. He attended Carmel church fairly regularly andtook an interest in the congregational singing.
Left to mourn him are his widow and two daughters by his first wife--Miss Mary Rees and Mrs. Mildred Stillburg and I understand that he has brothers and sisters in the old home. [in Wales?].
The firneral service was held on Sunday afternoon, November 23 atthe W. H. Wood Company Funeral Homes, Forbes Stneet aud McKees Place. A large crowd had gafhered to pay the last respects to the departed. Serving was the Rev. W. H. Williams, minister at Cannel church. The quartet was Mrs. J. Harry Jones, Mrs. Fred Jones, George Jones and R. O. Roberts. The following Monday morning his remains were placed at rest in Homewood Cemetery.
Death of Robert John Roberts. On Saturday morning, November 29 the sad news spread across our city that the beloved Robert John Roberts, Freemont Street, Bellewe, Pa. had left this earth abut one o'clock that morning. This dear friend had been ill for several months and been in the hospital twice for dangerous operationq but it appears that illness has surpassed the abilities of the best doctors.
Left to mourn him are his dear wife and a young son and daughter. Also his mother, the well-known Mrs. Hannah Robeft of East End Avenue, East End and a sister, Mrs. Evan Jones ofthe same address.
The departed was bom in 1885 and was one of ttre most amiable men. He was a faithful and caring husband, a dear and loving father, and a loving son and brother until the end. The departed was one of the young men who had worked himself into a high level as an electrlcal engineer, and he was so proficient that he was appointed as chief inspector of one of the biggest factories, Jones & Laughlin. He was Seatly respected by the workers and by the neighborhood where he lived. He earned the love and respect of his neighbors through his geniality and his conduct-
Translated by Martha A. Davies Lincoln, Nebraska April 2009