Y Drych March 15, 1883
AN INTERESTING MEETING IN PITTSBURGH.
A large crowd gathered in Ross Street Chapel in Pittsburgh on March 1, the second annual meeting of Cymdeithas Dewi Sant / St. David's Welsh Society. The chairman was Jenkin Jones, Esq. the present head of the society. The meeting began with a prayer by the Rev. Dr. Thomas. The following program: A song by Miss Rachie Jones; Summary of the Life of St. David by Dr. Thomas; Observations on Wales by Mr. George Munro; duet by Misses Martha Hughes and Rachie Jones; poetry readings by W. Richards (Gwilym Glan Morlais) [Bardic name] and D. R. Williams; speeches by Mrs. Neeley and Judge J. W. Jones, the last of which spoke of the virtues of St. David. The meeting closed with a few ceremonies.
Martha A. Davies Lincoln, Nebraska March 2009