South Side, Pittsburgh, Pa. correction of previous article: The late Mrs. Alcock is not the sister of John Williams, 27th St. but rather is the sister of Jana Williams (Mrs. John Williams). Death of David Thomas, oldest son of Mr. and Mrs. William Thomas, 13th St. at 19 years of age. [a short tribute]. Mr. H. M. Evans preached. The Rev. T. Henry Jones of Mahanoy City preaching in Woods Run. The Rev. B. G. Newton preaching in Plymouth. Thos. Evans glassworks in Marion, Ind. Opening with close to 500 jobs. Beggers in our midst [I'll translate these bits for you). Eisteddfod Dewi Sant this Christmas. Christmas meals will be served at the Calvinistic Methodist church on Second Ave by the Ladies' Aid Society.

YDrych November 16, 1893 b
[See Abstracts — Batch #2 for contents of entire article. A translation of the last three paragraphs is provided below.]
The Thos. Evans glass works company in Marion, Ind. has work for close to five hundred persons; it is likely that a throng will go from here to there.
The wheels of every branch of business are turning very slowly in our city for everyone. It is not uncommon to see children and the elderly begging in our midst, evidence that poverty is increasing.
There is energetic preparation for the Christmas Dewi Sant Eisteddfod, and according to the
present signs, it will be splendid and successful. This Society is deserving of support in every sense.
Translated by Martha Davies, Lincoln, NE December 2007