Y Drych February 14 1889
PYTIAU 0 / BITS FROM PITTSBURG[H], PA.
Concert of Musicians from Cwm Rhondda—Industrial—Personal—Little Notes.
PITTSBURG[H], Feb. 6. A concert by the musicians from Cwm Rhondda was held in the Old City Hall last Saturday night, and the crowd that had gathered was quite a thrilled. There had been lots of praise and compliments in the newspapers since the musicians had landed in this country, so expectations were high for this excellent musical feast. We were disappointed because they were far from being in their best spirits. Whether the men had encountered the harmful atmosphere of the city, or for whatever reason, the rendering was fairly ordinary. In the audience were many musicians of other nationalities who had come there with a high expecting something above the ordinary from the "stars of Welsh music" opinion of the performance ability of the Welsh. In spite of that, the [performers] were received warmly and were called upon for encores.
The concert opened with a piano solo by Mr. D. Lloyd, a masterful player. Miss Morgans sang "Sunshine after Rain" to the great approval of the crowd. However with the other selection on the program, "Daddy," she was far from hitting the mark. Her comprehension of the subject was erroneous and her effort seemed inert so that she did not do justice at all to the selection. Miss Morgans has an excellent voice but the unfortunate choice of the selection noted is one proof that she is not a cultured singer. Mr. G. P. Williams sang "Revenge Timotheus Cries" quite happily, the same way that Mr. D. G. Davies (Llew Bedw) sang "Honor and Arms." The efforts of the rest of the soloists do not deserve particular notice. The troop sang several fairly ordinary songs and choruses which were scattered throughout the program (as the worst items are too often arranged in our Welsh concerts), those old selections that have sung and sung nearly to death. There is plenty of room for reform in connection with classical programs, [to be sure that they are] in good taste, attractive and new at our musical gatherings. This troop is holding several concerts in the surrounding area, and we are confident that they will crown their efforts and success because they are famous men and worthy of every support.
After two months of idleness the coal works of Monongahela started up again on Monday, giving work to about five thousand workers. There has been quite a bit of poverty and suffering amongst these colliers and the news brought great joy to them. The owners agreed to pay them the old price, 3 cents a bushel.
Mr. D. Thomas of Demmler has gone to live in West Virginia. He was prominent in the activities of the Welsh Land Society. Land bought by the society has been settled. He and his friends intend to venture into the lumber business, and we are confident of their success.
The Rev. Dr. Parker Morgan of New York and the Hon. Thomas L. James promise to be present at the Saint David's Day banquet.
Last Sunday evening in the vestry room of the Welsh Presbyterian church, the Rev. George Lamb preached during his visit to this city. The new chapel of this denomination is open and the ceremony will take place in March. We are happy to understand that the eyes of our friend Daniel T. Jones of South Side are gradually improving. He was hurt at the mill some time ago and has suffered enormous pain.
The politicians here worried about the [election] on the 4th of March. Several of them have already announced their intention of trying for the political plum. Here and there are meetings of those with enough grit to audibly declare that it is high time for the leaders to acknowledge the faithfulness of the Welsh to the Democratic Party. So may it be!
Quite a bit of interest is felt by many of our nation in the senate tariff, especially the part that has a connection with the tinplate business. If this measure comes into law, it will be sure to have a harmful effect on this industry in Wales, because they will not be able to compete with the factories that are intended to be built in this country.
The old faithful deacon, Mr. David T. Evans of South Side is in feeble health. May he recover soon.— Ebed
Martha A. Davies, Lincoln, Nebraska March 2009