Description

Witness Statement: Thomas Hasler's evidence of Richard Rorke being with the mob at the Westgate Inn.

and come in front of the Westgate Inn - they were armed, some carried long poles with pikes & spears at the he ends. I saw the Prisoner at the Bar walking by the side of the Crowd upon that occasion - they were several before him - he was on the side farthest from the Westgate, he went with the mob in front of the Westgate Inn , the body of the crowd formed in front of the Westgate. I heard the mob Shouting as they were coming down Stow Hill and after they got in front of the Westgate . I saw the mob break the Windows of the Westgate Inn with the long poles and Pikes they - carried. I saw a great deal of smoke and heard firing. I saw several dead bodies. I saw no weapon in the Prisoner's
James Coles Tho. s Hasler Octavius Morgan Tho s Hawkins W Brewer T Phillips

1 [Page number bottom centre]