• MY DAD -Childhood memories of a steelworker's daughter

Description

Mary Daniels (nee McLoughlin) a steel-worker's daughter, movingly recalls childhood days when her late father was a union representative at the John Summers & Sons steelworks in SHOTTON (Flintshire).
She tells of her dad's dedication to his job and the interests of the work-force he represented at a time when management was introducing new processes for production monitoring. Memorably, on one occasion, when the future of steelmaking at Shotton was under threat, issues came to a head during a family tea-time.
At its peak, the Shotton Steel plant employed a workforce of over 13,000.