Description

In 2009 a classic road vehicle, fondly remembered by locals as the "Buckley Sentinel", revisited its home town in Flintshire, North Wales.
Built in 1937, this vehicle was operated as part of the Castle Firebrick fleet and tasked to transport heavy loads of bricks and refractory products to John Summers steelworks in Shotton and various building sites around North Wales and Merseyside.
Under the ownership of heritage vehicle champion, Stuart Gray, the Buckley Sentinel has been faithfully restored to full operational standards and former glory.

Buckley, for generations a thriving pottery & brick-making community, has retained a strong community and heritage tradition. "The Buckley Society" meets regularly to present talks and events to record and keep alive memories and personal insights for the benefit of current and future generations.

Introduced by the Mayoress of Buckley, this film illustrates the interest and pride of today's townsfolk as they inspect and admire what has become a heritage icon. Gleaming in the livery of a bygone era, listen as a humble delivery-truck invokes many happy childhood memories.

This film was devised and produced by local volunteer media archivist John Butler as part of a personal commemoration of the W E Gladstone 2009 bicentenary celebrations which took place in the nearby village of Hawarden.