Article about the arrival of Belgian refugees in Cardiff during the First World War, taken from page three of the Western Mail, dated Wednesday 9 September 1914.

The article reads:

BELGIAN REFUGEES.
300 HOMELESS PEOPLE TO VISIT CARDIFF.
LORD MAYOR’S APPEAL.

About 300 Belgian refugees will arrive at Cardiff to-morrow (Thursday), and, as will be seen in an advertisement, the Lord Mayor (Dr James Robinson) asks the public to assist in housing them.

The Scouts’ Association have appointed 50 lads to co-operate with the civic authorities to assist the refugees in every possible way.

The Lord Mayor informed a Western Mail reporter on Tuesday that a small committee had been formed to furnish the cricket pavilion on the Cardiff Arms Park a temporary shelter for Belgian refugees who are arriving in this country. These unfortunate people are absolutely homeless and destitute, having lost their all in defending their country against the unwarranted invasion of the German Army, and it is hoped that the Cardiff public will rise to the occasion and do their best to alleviate the sufferings and distress of their comrades in this great, war. The Lord Mayor has wired to the effect that Cardiff will take 200 [?] of the refugees, and these will arrive at Cardiff at noon tomorrow. Already many offers of hospitality and money have been received, and those who are prepared to provide food and shelter for the women and children who have been driven from their homes are asked to attend the Cardiff Arms Park to-morrow afternoon and select their guests.