A South Wales Echo article requesting volunteers for the Cardiff office of Friends of the Earth.

Friends of the Earth offer a variety of volunteering opportunities in fundraising, administrative and other role, and stands for:
· A beautiful world: We depend on the planet, so let’s keep it in good shape.
· A good life: A healthy planet is one that works for people too.
· A positive relationship with the environment: Acting together for the planet and everyone who lives on it.

Helpers wanted by Friends of the Earth

FRIENDS of the Earth Cymru is looking for new people to volunteer in its Cardiff office in Castle Arcade.

Volunteering is a way of gaining new skills, valuable work experience, enhance your CV and make new friends.

Volunteer opportunities cover a wide area.

You should be willing to make a regular commitment of at least two days per week for at least three months. FOE Cymru will cover travel expenses and pay a lunch allowance of £4 per day.

For more information and an application form contact FOE Cymru at 33 Castle Arcade Balcony, Cardiff CF10 1BY or email [email protected]

From Microform, Local Studies, Cardiff Library.
Image created by The British Library Board.