Description

An article in the South Wales Echo, Evening Express Edition, announcing the principal speaker at the Boys’ Brigade South Wales District Council conference.

“The Boys’ Brigade was the first voluntary uniformed youth movement in the world and many of today’s organisations for young people can trace their roots back through history to The Boys’ Brigade. The Boys’ Brigade was founded in Glasgow on 4th October 1883 by Sir William Alexander Smith. From this one Company formed in Scotland the BB has grown in to a worldwide movement having worked with millions of children and young people for well over a century.”

Source: boys-brigade.org.uk/our-history/ accessed 5/5/17.

BOYS’ BRIGADE
S. Wales Conference To-morrow

For many years members of the Boys’ Brigade agitated for a boys’ magazine and two years ago this was published under the title “Stedfast”.

Its founder and editor, Mr. E. R. Staniford, of the 1st Bletchley Company, will be the principal speaker at the conference of the South Wales District Council at the City Hall, Cardiff, tomorrow.

This magazine caters especially for boys in the Boys’ Brigade and, in addition to photographs and reports of company events, carries excellent boys’ stories.

Mr Staniford is looking forward to meeting many of his South Wales readers this week-end.

From Microform, Local Studies, Cardiff Library.