Description

A newspaper article from the South Wales Echo, about the restoration of four buildings at Mount Stuart Square that were refurbished, but still retained their Victorian features - the buildings were built between 1850/1860. It was a move by Cardiff City Council, who set up a special committee of councillors, their officers, and people with a local involvement. The photograph in the article shows Mount Stuart Square while it was being restored.

The foundation of The Victorian Society began when Anne, Lady Rosse, inherited a well preserved family house at 18 Stafford Terrace, Kensington, after the death of her brother in 1946.

In 1957, she invited a group of 32 friends (who included John Betjeman and Nikolaus Pevsner), to consider creating a society for the preservation and appreciation of Victorian arts and architecture. The Victorian Society was founded in the same house, a year later.

From the beginning it was agreed that despite being called ‘The Victorian Society’, they would also include arts and architecture from the Edwardian period up to the outbreak of the First World War.

However, the founding of the Society took place against the backdrop of an almost universal dislike of the Victorian arts and all things Victorian, with a widespread destruction of Victorian buildings being common place in the post war reconstruction. The Society strove to avoid an over emphasis on London and began forming groups across the UK.

Glamorgan Archives, DVS/5/1
________________________________________