Description

A typewritten double-sided A4 report of 16 pages called 'A report on its filing system to Cardiff Community Concern'. This very detailed report was produced by Jill Hutt for Cardiff Community Concern. It contains a detailed description of the files and filing system used, and makes recommendations to improve efficiency.

The “terms of reference of investigation” were agreed at a weekly meeting on 3 July 1975. The objectives of the investigation can be summarised as describing the present filing system and its use (by observation), comparing it with other systems and making recommendations on design, use, training etc. as required.

It can be seen that Jill Hutt was a very thorough administrator. We also have her draft policy on 'Housing for Single People and Childless Couples' written in August 1975, and a leaflet on the Churches of Charles Street from July 1991.

58 Charles Street in Cardiff City Centre was the home of an alternative advice centre called RIB (Rights and Information Bureau), from 1971 to 1974. On RIB's demise, its information was transferred to 55 Charles Street and then passed into the possession of a group calling itself Cardiff Community Concern (CCC), which was an alternative advice and information centre for young people run by volunteers. CCC moved back to 58 Charles Street by February 1976. It became a registered charity in 1979 and has now evolved into Grassroots, the City Centre Youth Project.

The private collection of Ian Horsburgh