Description

Informational guide called 'Alternative England and Wales' published by Nicolas Saunders in September 1975. This 368 page, softcover guide was intended to provide information for those seeking an alternative lifestyle. The guide includes information about organisations in Cardiff, including Cardiff Community Concern. See en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nicholas_Saunders_(activist).

Pages 112 - 113 include information on Cardiff. There are entries on:
· Cardiff Community Concern, 55 Charles Street
· 108 Bookshop at 108 Salisbury Road, Cathays
· Child Poverty Action Group, 53 Wyndham Crescent, Canton
· Welfare rights stall, Canton
· Adamsdown Community and Advice Centre, 103 Clifton Street, Adamsdown
· Splott and Welfare Rights Shop, Walker Road, Splott
· Housing Advice Centre, Magnet House, Greyfriars Road

This copy of the guide belonged to Cardiff Community Concern and is now owned by their founder, Ian Horsburgh, whose image is included on the back cover. He was also the founder of Cardiff Flat Shop and Charles Street Arts Foundation. Protruding from the top of the guide can be seen 'Supplement 1', which updated the volume.

Cardiff Community Concern was an alternative advice and information centre for young people run by volunteers. It became a registered charity in 1979 and has now evolved into Grassroots, the City Centre Youth Project.

(This image has been manipulated to remove the background.)

The private collection of Ian Horsburgh