Description

The Cardiff Caledonian Society was founded in 1886 to provide a social outlet for Scottish residents in Cardiff as well as financial aid for Scottish people in Wales and Scotland. In a rule book of 1927 the objects of the Society are given as follows: 1) To promote social and friendly intercourse among Scotsmen resident in Cardiff and District, and, to assist the objects of the Society, an annual dinner with social gatherings shall be established institutions; 2) To aid deserving Scotsmen and their families who may stand in need of the influence and assistance of the Society; 3) To encourage educational schemes in Cardiff amongst persons of Scottish nationality. Its members would organise dinners and parties, such as the St. Andrew’s Night Dinner, Burns Night and Halloween Night, as well as dancing lessons, summer picnics and sports outings. These served to keep the culture of Scotland alive within Cardiff as well as to collect funds and donations which provide various aids to Scottish people of working class background around the UK.

“The Thistle” was the Society’s quarterly bulletin, which would keep members informed of past events organised by the Society and how successful they have been, as well as of future events, courses and social outings. It also contains news about some members of the Society.

This particular number from 1960 records the main points discussed at the General Annual Meeting of the society, as well as the success of past events, in terms of attendees and funds collected.

Glamorgan Archives, D677/7/2
________________________________________