Description

There was no organised fire-fighting system in Britain until after the Great Fire of London in 1666, when it became apparent that some kind of organised response was necessary to prevent a similar catastrophe from happening again. A Dr Barbon, who was involved in the reconstruction of the city, developed the idea of fire 'insurance', whereby many people could contribute to the cost of establishing a fire brigade.

Fire brigades were established in many towns and cities, but they would only tackle fires in buildings belonging to those who paid a premium to their company. Those who were insured received plaques which were attached to the exterior of their property so that, in the event of a fire, the correct brigade could be summoned.

One of the best known insurers was the Sun Fire Office, established in 1710, which issued plaques such as these to customers. Based in London, the company also opened a number of offices, operated by provincial agents, throughout Britain. During the 18th century, the Sun Fire Office had a virtual monopoly on the insurance of industrial buildings in Britain and, during the 19th century, it began to do business worldwide. The company was a pioneer of the insurance industry, and, at the turn of the 21st century, it was the oldest company to be still trading under its original name.