Description

I love MOLD. Its a modest market town just up the road from where I live and a place with which I've enjoyed a happy association since the days when I had operated businesses within it's vibrant streets.
MOLD is a place with more than just a heart -it has a redoubtable spirit and guts that are the embodiment of the North Wales, entrepreneurial tradition. Never more evident than the way the place and community have evolved and adapted to changing shopping habits.

Beginning in 2010, civic leaders and community volunteers embraced the fact that the big players in retailing were here to stay -whilst paying, more than just lip-service, to the continued worth and support of Mold's owner-managed businesses. Some would say this optimism is down to the area's great artistic and cultural heritage.
Whatever, when I heard that a bold initiative had led the achievement of the status of a "Cittaslow" town -a "first" for Welsh community, I decided to find out more.

On a typical crisp but rain-blessed morning in 2011, I and my ever-faithful assistants, dropped by and chatted with the good folk who regularly man the CITTASLOW information stall at the town's bustling street-market.

The clip presented here was re-cut, August 2018 for Peoples Collection Wales from original media recorded in April 2011.