Transcription:

'Priory Street,
Carmarthen,

Sir,

I found a severe loss in your not being present this day, neither was 'Mr Prytherick' nor Dr Bowen, the only three Magistrates who could have judged of my exertions during the late Riots, and recommend me for that sum which you considered me entitled to out of the Government Rewards - out of the £260 awarded to the Police on this day week, I mean in my district - the Magistrates who sat today ordered me £86.13.4, leaving £173.6.8 to be divided among the Police of my district for assisting me to take the several Prisoners into custody, which, according to 'Coll. Trevor's' Letter, did not entitle them to a penny - I put my claim at £120, leaving £140 to be divided which would have given 1 man £15. Another ... '