Thomas Hornors Description:
The animated scene which opens from the east side of the house, and is beheld from its interior, presents a happy union of the various requisites for agreeable and interesting landscape.

The general character of the views is in perfect harmony with the architectural magnificence of the east entrance to the house, a portion of which is introduced.

The verdant lawn – the expanse of water – the wooded hill crowned with the Tower – the sweep of sylvan scenery diversified with white cottages, and bounded by the distant hills compose a scene which the eye reposes on with delight and quits with reluctance.