Description

This clip filmed by John Butler in 2016, is of an interview with Buckley veteran, Rosemary Griffiths.
In it Rosemary tells of her early years spent in Buckley and her first steps into amateur musical theatre via dancing classes and the various pantomime productions that were a feature of Buckley life for all of her childhood.
Rosemary speaks of Dennis Griffiths (no relation). Dennis, in his day, was a key-player in dramatic productions held at the "Tivoli" theatre Buckley and something of a cultural icon. He was well-known and regarded throughout North Wales for his devolution to the community, its heritage and the well-being of the people of his town.