Aluminium rolls with machine in background.

Martyn Leonard Alderman's profile picture
Picture 1: Davy ( or Robertson) 4 high coil strip mill used for cold roling of aluminium coils at Rheola. The coils in the foreground have already received a number of passes and are supported on steel spools which prevent the coil inner laps from collapsing when the coils are interannealed in one of the Stordy furnaces. To the extreme right you can see a hydraulic accumulator used to provide hydraulic pressure to open the mill in reaction to the motor driven screws that close the mill gap to achieve the desired sheet thickness during coil to coil rolling. The mill used kerosene with a load bearing additive ( lauryl alcohol) as a coolant to maintain good sheet shape during rolling, and the fume hoods were used to prevent overspill of flammable vapour into the rolling shop. The whole system was protected by a CO2 flood system in the event of a mill fire. The second picture is a Davy (1926) 2 High Sheet mill about 60" in width used for the embossing of Pattern 7 ( wire impressed) sheet for Metro-Cammell in Birmingham.