The proclamation of the 1957 National Eisteddfod of Wales, Llangefni
Image 1: Two former Archdruids - Cynan and Crwys - leading with Dyfnallt following behind when the 1957 Eisteddfod Proclamation.
Image 2: Mrs Morfudd Pretty, Llanfairpwyll, returning from the Standing Stone (Maen Llog) after she presented the Hirlas Horn to Archdruid Dyfnallt seen here standing on the Maen Llog. Seen on the right are formerArchdruids Cynan and Crwys.
Image 3: Wenda Owen, Llangefni (left) and Lesley Alberston, Bryn Teg, maidens of the council taking part in the Aberthged presentation ceremony.
Image 4: Miss Doris Owen from Moelfre (pn the left) who was presenting the Aberthged to the Archdruid on behalf of Anglesey's maidens.
Image 5: Miss Morfudd Pretty presenting the Hirlas Horn to Archdruid Dyfnallt on the Standing Stone. To the left of the Maen Llog is Trefin, Keeper of the Sword, and on the right is Cynan.
Image 6: Miss Doris Owen presenting the Aberthged to ArchdruidDyfnallt on the Maen Llog.
Images 7 - 8: Miss Doris Owen returning from the Maen Llog, with the council maidens, after presenting the Aberthged to Archdruid Dyfnallt.
Image 9: Cynan, the Gorsedd Recorder, reading the Proclamation Scroll from the Maen Llog, where Archdruid Dyfnallt is sitting.
Image 10: Archdruid Dyfnallt on the Maen Llog. To the left is Trefin, Keeper of the Sword, and to the right are Cynan and Crwys. By the foot of the Maen Llog are young people playing accompaniment to the Dawns Flodau (flower dance).
Image 11: Girls from Llangefni County School, dancing the Dawns Flodau.
Image 12: No Description
Image 13: The future Archdruid, William Morris, Dilys Cadwaladr a Gwyndaf.
Images 14 - 15: The crowd watching the Proclamation Ceremony.
Image 16: Archdruid Dyfnallt, Trefin (Keeper of the Sword), Crwys and Cynan taking the Sowrd from its sheath on the Maen Llog.