Description

May Hewlett wrote about her Father's lifelong determination to improve education, not only for himself but for others too:
"As Father’s education finished at 11 and he was never able to overcome that lack of basic knowledge of grammar. So whenever he wrote an essay Vernon, his son, would correct his work - punctuation, spelling and grammar.
He wrote a lot and won many competitions because he saw things clearly and from an unusual angle. When he went back to doubling, after spells at Oxford and Cambridge, he ran WEA classes at night school in geography and economics.
He wrote an essay to the News Chronicle called How To Restore Britain’s Prosperity. He won a prize and toured the industries of France, Belgium, Germany and Luxembourg. He wrote an essay about the trip and won a prize for that too. I remember him winning many gift packages for his writing.