Criccieth John “Ginger Beer” 1831 - 1915

The Mineral Water Factory
John Rowlands was born at “Tir Ucha” Criccieth. He became a mariner and rose to be Captain. In 1869 he married Catherine Williams of Criccieth and retired from the sea. In 1871 he is recorded at 2 Ormsby Terrace (30 High Street today) and described as “Soda Water Manufacturer”. He built the “factory” behind Holywell Terrace and used water from the stream that runs from the well to the River Cwrt that gives the terrace it’s name. This water is mineral rich which is indicated by the water cress that grows in it. There is an old legend that at one time water from the stream was diverted to a cupboard in the end house.
Over the next forty years he appears in the censuses and trade directories as “Mineral” or “Soda” water manufacturer and was known as John “Ginger Beer”. He later lived at “Cambrian House “ and “Taleifion” In the 1911 census he is described as Retired Master Mariner. He died four years later, a well repected member of the community.