Description

This postcard was sent by William Hughes to his friend T I Rees (who was in the diplomatic service, based at the British embassy in Venezuela). It shows a group of soldiers, mostly from Bow Street, outside their lodgings in Porthcawl. William Hughes is sitting to the left (as we look) of the lady (the daughter of the lodging-house owner); his brother Tom Hughes is on her right. Three of their cousins are in the photograph: John Thomas-Davies (standing, second from the left), George Owen (fourth from the left) and John Lewis (seventh from the left). Two other Bow Street men who can be named are Griff Hughes (eighth from the left) and John James (on the floor, on the right hand side). The reverse of the postcard (written at 12 Oxford Street, Abergavenny) reads: Daethom yma heddyw. Nid ydym yn lletya yn yr un lle nawr. Yr ydym yn ddau yma. Y mae Tommy a George yn yr un man. Nid wyf wedi gweld y lleill eto. Dyma ddarlun ohonom yn Porthcawl a'r ferch fel mascot yn y canol. Yr oedd yn chwith gennyf ymadael â Porthcawl. Yr oedd gwraig y tŷ a'r ferch yn llefain fel plant pan ymadawon. Gwrddwn ni fyth â gwell boneddiges, er fod y wraig yma yn ymddangos yn garedig iawn. Gobeithio'r gore. Llawer oerach yma na Porthcawl. W Hughes