PICKINGS FROM PITTSBURG[H], PA.
Monthly Meeting of St. David's Society
Lecture about "Llewelyn"--Future Concert ofthe Male Voice Choir-Small items
By Cymro/Welshman.
Pittsburg, Pa., April lO.-Last nighq Thursday, the St. David's Society held its monthly meeting in the Banker's Hall, Wabash Depot Building. It will be long remembered by the members because it was one of the most enjoyable presented by the society. Because the fairer sex had been invited to this meeting, the entertainment committee was at its best in arranging the program, and it was undoubtedly tasteful and interesting. David W. Lloyd of East End offrciated during the entertainment hour, and he carried out his duties with admirable dexterity. The proceedings began with a duet, *Hark the Battle Cry," sung by Joseph A. Jenkins and W. A. Evans. Miss Kate Evans, sang "Love the Pedlar." This enchanting soprano from South Side has a rich voice and with training and persistence she will reach the highest ranks in the musical circles. Miss Polly Rowlands, formerly of Cardiffand one of the leading sopranos of the Pontypridd Women's Choir, sang "Dear Hearts" in a completely masterful manner demonstrating thorough training and excellent singing. "The Character and Times of Prince Llewelyn ab Grufrdd" was the topic of&e lecture by Attomey A. J. Edwards who traced the story from birth to death. It is believed that Llewelyn was one of the greatest princes, by any account, ever born in Gwalia [romantic name for Wales]. We had an interesting and formative lecture. Perhaps young Welsh-Americans should research more of the history of Welsh heroes who fought so bravely for freedom of their country and religion. Joseph A. Jenkins, the young tenor who is developing quickly, sang*Were I a Star" followed by "The Clang of the Forge" sung by J. Gordon Jones, one of the best Welsh basses in America. Gordon possesses a talent for putting his soul into his performances. He gave an interesting and educational performance that excited the crowd to declare, "Melus, moes, mwy."/ "Sweet, Give, More." After the second curtain call, he sang "Three Roses Red." Miss Polly Rowland [sic] sang once more. David Rowlands, baritone, sang "Ar Hyd y Nos'7'All Through the Night." He has a good voice and is one of the faithful of the society.
The Society is thankful to the above singers and others who have served from time to time, for their readiness and their willingness to contribute their services for this hour of entertainment, one of the most enjoyable events of the society. No furttrer proof of our appreciation for their efforts is needed than the fact that the society is continuing to gain strength. Twelve new members were put on the roster during the concert. Among them are bright and talented people who will be useful in the future. There is an obvious renewal in Welsh spirit to be seen in the country, and the Welsh of Pittsburgh are not without feeling its strength. Because it is such a spread-out city, it is necessary to make sacrifices often to be at the meetings.
At the end of the meeting cream cakes and lemonade were offered. The committee, lead by the industrious Gwilym Gttyer, served the lemanada At&e next meeting the Rev. J. Vincent Jones will speak and D. Stanley Harris will sing. He is one of the finest basses in the state and president ofthe Pittsburg[h] Male Voice Choir.
:The last concert of the Pittsburgthl Male Voice Choir will be held in Carnegie Music t{all on Friday night, May 8e under the direction of James Stephen Martin. It witl be one of their best concerts. On the program will be selections that have become popular. The choir has some of the best and most cultivated voices in the city.
--W. J. Davies, son of the Rev. T. C. Davies, is home from his hip to Oklahoma this week, and he is mad about the wide open spaces of the West. He is singrng the praises of that state and its healthy weather. On his way home he spent some time with his friend Gwilym Myles who now lives in St. Louis. Friends of the praiseworthy performer say that fate is smiling on him in his new home and he has succeeded as a music teacher beyond his most confident expectations.
-We received a letter the other day from Edwin S. Griffiths of Cleveland who just returned home from his break in Florida. He had been overworking so much that the wool on his head was turning grey, and he needed to relax from the strenuous pace in order to recoyer from the flu. He will visit the fogry city next week.
-,The Rev. F. R. Farrand of Oklahom4 formerly minister of the South Side Presbyterian church is visiting the family of his father-in-law, Joseph D. Jones of Oakland this week. There is news from one of the lvestern colleges that he has succeeded in his aims.
--Mrs. Elizabeth Roberts, wife of the Rev. R. Pierce Roberts of long Creelg Iowa is visiting he sister, Mrs. Daniel R. Williams, wife of the bard Deiniol Arfon. She will visit her daughter's family who live in Conemaugh, near Johnstown, Pa.
--At the annual meeting in Tabernacl Welsh Presbyterian, East End, the industrious J. R Jones was elected as one ofthe deacons.
--Mrs. Jones, wife of W. Boston Jones, who had surgery at the Homeopathic Hospital, continues to improve. She is expected to go home next week.
-Dithridge Street Congregational church has agreed with Dr. Lloyd, organizer of the musical tour of Cor Merched CaerdyddiCardiffWomen's Choir for a concert in this city. The date has not been arranged yet. No arrangements have been made for a coneert by the Gtyndwr Richards Male Voice Choir yef but it is quite likely that we will have the pleasure of hearing that famous choir also.
-Saturday, July 18 is the day the Entertainment Committee of the St. David's Society has appoint for the outing tlns year. Doubtless there will be a geat hoard of Welsh people in Kennywood Park on that day. An interesting program is being considered by the committee. They want to athact as many people as have ever attended any society in this area.
Translated by Martha A. Davies Lincoln, Nebraska March 2009