Holiday month. Crty quiet St David's Society had its monthly meeting last evening with a better attendance than expected as so many members are away from the city.In spite of slack commerce, it wes decided to continue with plans to hold a Christmas Eisteddfod. Because of the poorness of commerce, local Eisteddfodau will be fewer this year, but [unclearlThe committees will have the subjects out about the middle of September. The society has its eye on the fiall and winter meetings and the meetings will be interesting. The entertainment hour featured a debate, and it was decided without a doubt that Bryan or Taft would be President of the United States. W. D. Jones and John Gwyer will speak about the virtues of Bryan. W. T. Gwyer and Griffith Row}rnds will praise the man from Ohio. After the four opened the debate, there was an opportunity for everJr memher, in a speech of two minutes each, to give their opinion. At the next meeting there will be Welsh songs sung.
W. T. Gwyer, pnesident of the entertainment committee of the St David's Society has returned from the seaside where he was spendinghis honeymoon. The Rev. William Surdival of Gomer, Ohio is in Niagara Falls and Buffalo. He was expected in this crty but has not come as yet. On Wednesday the Rev. D. W. Fletcher, minister of Chatham Street church said goodbye. He and his family are going to Edwardsdale, Pa where he will be minister of the English Baptist church next Sunday. Griffith Edwards and family J- R. Jones and family, Miss Catherine Owens and George B. Jones, all of East End, have been at Lake Conneuat and will arive home today. W. Boston Jones will come home next weekto take Mrs. Jones and daughter home. D. Stanley Harris, president of the Pittsburgthl Male Voice choir and his wife, Mrs. D. Harris, are in Atlantic City and Asbury Park. John Williams and Harry Braun of East End met Ap Gelert, report for Y Drych in Toronto. Rees Jones ofNewcastle E trlyo, South Wales has been spending several weeks with his brother, John Jones of Hazelwood. Mr. Jones is Deacon in the church of the Rev. Evan Phillips, Newcastle E*lyr. James Jones, his brother in this city, works at the Pittsburg- Buffalo Coal Co., the most successful coal company in this area. William Davies and D. Parry Jones, attorney at T. C. Jenkins and Co, are vacationing at Mountain lake Parlq Maryland. Last Monday the two month old baby of Mr. and Mrs. W. Gough Thomas of Dunlap St., Oakland died and was buried the following day at Homewood cemetery by the Rev. D. W. Fletcher. Friday of last week, a baby boy was born in the home of the bass, J. Gordon Jones of Wilkinsburg. Mrs. Jane Jones, mother of J. Gordon Jones, is ill in Lorraine, Ohio. D. Parry Jones of Second Ave is ill and recovering. D. R. Williams (Deiniol Arfon) is improving.