August 7,1924 page 1 (top of page, center)
Welsh of Pittsburyh East End are for having a New Society
Holding a Meeting to Launch the Movement*-Unanimity and Enthusiasm are Features of the Meeting.
I am glad to have the pleasure of writing some notes that could, I believe, be acceptable to the readers because there is a movement afoot to bring some life into Welsh circles. I would like to say that this movement has nothing to do with the American Gorsdd (Bardic Order) nor with the Cambrian Society on the North Side. It is a fact that a great number of Welsh live in the East End and environs, and some of these have spoken of and planned to have a Welsh Society, a society that would have members of all ages, whoever has an interest. The truth is that there not, in our city now, any society of note that can eompare with the old Welsh Societies that existed years ago. But the Welsh of the East End are of one mind to fry to establish a society that will be entertaining to the Welsh. There are many of Welsh extraction in the East End, many well-known in many fields, in business and society, Welsh people who are sure to be strong foundation to a society of the sort that is intended for the East End. I will give some notes from the first fneeting which was held on Saturday night, July 26 in the meeting room of the East End Savings & Trust Co., Penn and Highland Ave., East End.
We are grateftl to the affectionate Welshman, J. R. Joneso tueasurer and secretary of the above bank, for arranging the use of the large and convenient room. When I arrive at the bank entranoe, I saw the cheerful faces of the East End Welsh, and on the first floor of the beautiful large building, in a offrce of white martle, was the cheerfirl treesurerto grtet us and to introduce us to the vice-president of the bantq Mr. Loos who received us warmly. Having arrived at the upper room, we sat in comfortable chairs around a large table" The frrst thing was the choice of George Brymer Jones as chairman. It is not necessary to say much about him because he is recognized as a warm-hearted Welshman who has been secretary and heasurer of Cymdeithas Dewi Sant until the dissolution several years ago. Also, George B. is keeping a connection with the Union Trust Company and he is a deacon and superintendent at Carmel church. The chairman is a young man who is worthy to lead a meeting of this sort. Daniel Rees was chosen as secretary. He is ayoung talented Welshman aad an enchanting tenor who is anxious and ready to serve.
We had an explanation from the chairman of ttre purpose of the meeting. He called on the people who were pres€nt in order to hear their opinion ofthe movement. Morris M. Williams with the first to speak. He spoke about his plan that made the Cymdeithas Cymreig Chicago into a society to imitate. He had been a member there and knows of the good work by the society amongst the Welsh of Chicago. Herbert Davies declarEd his wish of having a society that would keep the \Melsh together and that would be more social. John lVilliams, one of the old mEmbers of Cymdeithas Dewi Sant had the same thought--that
every Welshman feel at home in the society. The writer of these untidy notes was the oldest one present, and I was glad to have an opportunity to say a few words of encouragement and support. David Bowen, an old member of the old society, was quite useful and indusrious. He declared his intention to be faithful and ready to help the society being established. Samuel Beddoe also spoke. He is one of the sweetest t&nors in the city and brother of the farnous Dan Beddoe. This affectionate Welshman agreed with the othert who had spoken. Samuel Jones, the well-known baritone, declared his wish to have a society to revive the Welsh of the East End.
Because the Welshman, J. R. Jones, had to be in his offFrce until nine o'clock, he could not come to the meeting until the end" but he greeted us kindly with his best wishes forthe success of the establishment. The committee decided to meet on the call of the chairman when there will be reports from those appointed to arrange a public meeting that is expected to be held at the end of May U925).
The secretary was urged by Morris M. Williams to send cards to the Welshmen who are not in the movemert at present I am writingthese notes to appeal to members of the various Welsh societies in the country for copies of their constitutions and their rules. We would be very thankful for them. I will try to send a better account of this new society next time. Here is the address of the secretary if would like to send copies of their constitutions: D. R. Williams, Saybrook Apts., Craft Ave., Pittsburgh, Pa. (Oakland Station).
Notes.
I am sorry to understand that two of the Welsh of Rich's Hill are ill, namely Owen Parry and Hugh Owen. But I am glad to undersAnd that they are both recovering pleasantly.
Because the spread of smallpox in Detroit, Mich. several months ago, the doctors of our city decided make the inhabitants of Pittsburgh safer by giving cov/pox vaccinations in the arms of the children and some adults. It is expected ttrat every child in the clty as well as thousands of adults will have vaccinations. It is not known how many have smallpox, but there were about fifty cases at the beginning of the year, some of whom have recovered and some of whom are out ofthe hospital.
On Sunday, Iuly 27 there was a public meeting in the Nixon Theatre to protest against sequestration as there is no call for it. It is said that many are surviving because ofthe injection, especially the adults. In the county court about 15,000 are being vaccinated daily. Those who work in offices, banks and stores are being vaccinated. By now the city officials feel that they have done their duty. Fortunately no official has come to force this writer [to have a vaccination], and thanks for that.
Many on Holiday.
Many \Yelsh are spending their break beside the sea and lakeside, while others are climbing hills and mountains in the wholesome air. Last week the affectionate friend and well-known V/elshman, Owen Jones of Palmyra, Ohio, came on a quick visit to our city. I was very glad to see him looking so excellent, but it was sad to hear that Mrs. Jones is not feeling well. Mr. Jones cam here to meet the nephew of Mrs. Jones, Captain Williams, Four Crosses, Pwllheli. The captain's mother lives in Bellevue. She is the sister of Mrs. 0. Jones. The captain paid a quick visit to his mother while his ship was in New York. I am sorry that Mrs. Jones could not come to tle meet the nephew who has become famous as one of the most successful captains in the Old Country.
Our only daughter, Mrs. D. P. Jones and her little daughter are spending their summer break in keland, and I understand that the lifile one has suc,h an interest in the see that it is difficult to get her to bed at night. We heard that the borther of J. R. and George F. Jones, East End is coming for a visit to this country, to which the brothers and their families are looking forward. I do not bave the details but will send word when I have the pleasure of meeting the visitor in our city, -Deiniol Arfon.
Translated by Martha A. Davies Lincoln, Nebraska August 2009