Election over. production. A man named Williams formerly of Johnstown is overseer in the steel mill. in Homestead. Kind Welshman Hopkin Leyshon looks after the workers. Poor people in Homestead. One of the best farms on the river. Jennie Jenkins of South Side is the schoolmistress there. On Dec 18th Congregational Choir South Side singing. New Years Eve at the Welsh Presbyterian church with Apmadoc holding a concert at Second Avenue Church. Big concert on Ross Street on Jan 8th with brass band. South Side: Richard Prosser, Meth. Lewis, R. T. Daniels, Dowlais Jones, Daniel Davies, Dafydd Evans, John Davies, Bryn y Faner. Also Mary Ann Morgans Rachel Jones, Mrs. Daniels, Molly Davies. Elections: Gus L. Braun, Miles Humphreys. Rev. Mark Williams, missionary from China. Rev. T. C. Davies returned from Wales. Two deacons in South Side Congregational Church—R. T. Daniels and William Harris. –SYLWEDYDD.