YDrych August 1, 1889
Unified Baptist Sunday School Picnic of Pittsburg[h] and Youngstown.
A unified picnic of the Baptist Sunday Schools of Pittsburg[h] and Rock Point were held on the 13th of last month [July]. As a result there was a meeting of representatives of the two schools where it was decided: In order that the annual unified meetings be more beneficial and interesting, that a unified competition meeting between members of the two schools be held at Mwnt y Graig [Baptist Chapel?] or some other point once a year in the middle of the summer; to bring to the notice of the schools named that a committee of three be appointed by each school in order to prepare the necessary measures to bring the aims into action. Brother Nathaniel Williams of Ebenezer Oliver and the Rev. Rhoslyn Davies bring the matter before the Pittsburgh school and Brother John Whyte and Walter Joseph do the same at the Youngstown school. Roslyn is to act as president and Joseph Aubrey (Cynval) as general secretary of the movement for the year 1889-90. Activities of this meeting will be sent to YDrych, Y Wasg, and Y Wawr. For the committee—Joseph Aubrey.
Translated by Martha A. Davies, Lincoln, Nebraska March 2009