Regional Sunday School meeting of the Calvinistic Methodists. Squire John W. Jones dead. Squire Henry J. Thomas may go to Utah to live with his son, Arthur L. Thomas. Wife of the Rev. T. C. Davies ill. John Evans of Shingiss St. still ill. James Griffiths home from Wales. Howell Powell has a new job.. Mrs. Edward Hughes went to stay with her daughter and son-in-law, Mr. And Mrs. Issac L. Morris of Cleveland, Ohio. Mr. Thomas Walters formerly of Johnstown but lately from Wood's Run has moved to Linden Hill, near Soho. Mr. and Mrs. Wm. Hartzell bought new home in Knoxville that was built by Mr. Samuel Lloyd. of. Morris Stevens and his choir will perform. Mr. David T. Evans of South Side is improving. Congratulations on the concert in Oakland. Mr. D. W. Lloyd getting richer. Sam Lloyd building six new houses on Centre Avenue, Oakland. Eisteddfod to be held. Preparations for event at St. David's Rooms [I'll translate this bit for you. See separate page]. Prof Dafydd Davies, the singer.

Y Drych May 15, 1890
[see Abstract — Batch @2 for contents of the entire article. The next-to-last paragraph is translated below.]
...There is preparation for having a good time at the Dewi Sant rooms on Wednesday evening. The singers are have been practicing various pieces, and the able lecturers are studying their speeches. Mr. Owen Jones is one of them; he will be extolling the virtues of Tea. The lecturers are experienced with their subjects which will be recognized by all. It is expected that Mr. Jones will scatter the prejudice that some will have toward the material, and will be able to teach those assembled how to recognize the best from the worst. I drink tea sometimes with one old fellow who can testify that the tea for 30 cents is finer and better than the 60 cent tea....
--R. T.
Translated by Martha Davies, Lincoln, NE December 2007