The newsletter of Intervol for Christmas 1978. It contains:
- A summary of the important events that happened in 1978;
- Information about South Glamorgan Community Welfare Trust, Christmas Shelter Shopping, Material needed, and V.C.S. (Intervol Voluntary week in February 1979);
- Welcome to new Intervol groups;
- South Glamorgan Playbus Association;
- Link Opportunities – a scheme that enables the elderly people to exchange their knowledge and skills;
- Employment opportunities for the disabled.

Intervol was created in 1983 when a few leading voluntary organisations, including VCS, got together with South Glamorgan County Council. These groups negotiated the development of a new support service to help the many active local groups in the area to connect with one other, get advice on funding and communicate with the Council. It remained part of the Council until 1991, when it was registered as a charity whose stated aims were "“General charitable purposes, and in particular the advancement of education, the furtherance of health, and the relief of poverty, distress and sickness.” Intervol ceased to exist in 1997 following local government re-organisation in 1996. Its role in Cardiff was taken over by Voluntary Action Cardiff.

Every effort has been made in regards to searching and attempting to find the appropriate copyright holders for these objects. However, we do not have a further paper trail for these objects. If anyone has more information or is not happy with the interviews being public, a take-down policy is in place.