Description

A VCS's Annual Report 2010-11. It includes an introduction from VCS founder and President, Robert Davies, a report from Mary Newman MBE, VCS Chairman, a finance report and the VCS Volunteers’ Charter.

The report highlights some of the VCS projects, which took place in 2010-2011, including: Millennium Volunteers Project - national initiative of Welsh Government to provide volunteering experience for 16 to 24 year olds; GwirVol - project to encourage volunteering by younger people; Engagement Gateway Project - backed by European Union Social Fund to reduce economic inactivity across Wales; Job Centre Volunteering Project - encouraging volunteering for those who have been unemployed for between 6 to 12 months.

Voluntary Community Service (VCS) was established in Cardiff in October 1964 with main aim, as stated in its constitution, to promote any charitable purposes, advancement of education, and relief of poverty, distress, and sickness in the City of Cardiff. Originally VCS co-ordinated a team of volunteers involved in activities such as helping elderly people with gardening and decorating, running summer ‘work camps’ for children and young people. Its mission today is to enable people who are most disadvantaged to engage with rewarding volunteering opportunities, facilitating their personal development and employment prospects.