Description

A 1983 edition of Cardiff Voice, a community based magazine, published by Voluntary Community Service. Its aim was to respond to the needs, interests, and ideas of the people of Cardiff; it reported the issues that affected people in the city.

This issue includes articles on homeless and housing, including city housing, homeless provision and the work of the Cardiff Cyrenians, women’s housing, and the failure of private landlords to carry out repairs. It focused on Grangetown projects, including a new sports centre, provisions for older people, and also included local and national news.

Voluntary Community Service (VCS) was established in Cardiff in October 1964 with main aim, as stated in its constitution, to promote any charitable purposes, advancement of education, and relief of poverty, distress, and sickness in the City of Cardiff. Originally VCS co-ordinated a team of volunteers involved in activities such as helping elderly people with gardening and decorating, running summer ‘work camps’ for children and young people. Its mission today is to enable people who are most disadvantaged to engage with rewarding volunteering opportunities, facilitating their personal development and employment prospects.