Description

A letter of appreciation to the Voluntary Community Service's (VCS) team from Gianluca Parmiani, the first Leonardo da Vinci intern at VCS, expressing his gratitude for support and goodwill. Gianluca Parmiani started his work with VCS on 22 January 2013. The internship lasted for three months.

"Thank you.
I wasn’t prepared to all this. I couldn’t have imagined, when I left, that I would have been writing this letter at a certain point, so moved and sad, But I found one of the best groups of people I’ve ever met, which, with strength and kindness, has come into my life forever. I don’t know if I will ever see you again, I really don’t know where my life will lead me. But what is certain is that you will be always in my heart and I will never forget you. I leave in Wales, in Cardiff, in VCS, a part of me, and I know I will come back whenever it will be possible. You made me feel at home even if I was far away, being so nice, patient, and sensitive with me. Without even knowing why I have deserved all this, unfortunately there is nothing I can do right now to reciprocate, all I can say is that you have my deepest gratitude and esteem, and that I will always give all I’ve got to help anyone who needs my help, as you have done for me.
I’m quite sure, as it has been in the lost months, that not even with this letter I will be able to express myself as I would have liked to; I’m afraid that the difficulties with the language have made me seem less interesting and I smart than what I really am (but not less “humble” I guess!), and I can only hope that, in spite of everything, I managed to get at least a bit of my feelings across.
You are doing a great and important job, keep it up, just like that.

I will miss you all, thank you.
Gianluca"

Voluntary Community Service (VCS) was established in Cardiff in October 1964 with main aim, as stated in its constitution, to promote any charitable purposes, advancement of education, and relief of poverty, distress, and sickness in the City of Cardiff. Originally VCS co-ordinated a team of volunteers involved in activities such as helping elderly people with gardening and decorating, running summer ‘work camps’ for children and young people. Its mission today is to enable people who are most disadvantaged to engage with rewarding volunteering opportunities, facilitating their personal development and employment prospects.