Description

A handwritten letter in which Helma Agethen, a German volunteer and author of the letter, thanks Robert Davies for his hospitality and for having made the VCS work camp she participated in an enjoyable experience.

She mentions Renate Hessenauer, another volunteer from Germany, and Brenda King, a volunteer from Israel, who attended the same work camp and writes about another camp, which she attended in Lowestoft, Suffolk, organised by International Voluntary Service. She admits to Robert that she preferred the Cardiff camp. Helma provides an update in regard to her studies - exams in science to be undertaken.

Transcriprion:

"Dear Robert,

This is my first letter to you since the work-camp in Cardiff. It seems to be unthoughtful and as if I haven’t enjoyed the camp. But that is not true.
The longer I am back to Germany the more I miss the camp with all the different members especially the more I learn to appreciate your hospitality and your eager to make the holiday-camp as worthwhile as possible for us. I have learned a lot of English customs and Welsh life. I have seen wonderful places of your beautiful country, the rough mountains of Wales and the sharp valleys in which you can find sometimes small villages with coal industry, the marvellous old buildings of your town and the beach-side in its environment. When Renate and I left Cardiff I was sure to have had the nicest holidays of my life. The first few days I missed the S… girls and the play with them.
Mrs S… wrote to me. I hope she can get ready with her work for besides the little sweet Denice all the girls are going to school or the nursery school.
After the camp in Cardiff I have done another camp in Lowestoft. It was a holiday camp for old disabled and physically handicapped people of London. Our task (10 members of CVS) was to help the people if they need (dressing, going to toilet) and to entertain them in the evenings.
Comparing this camp with the Cardiff work camp I prefer the last. We were in Cardiff like a family group and we were able to work more intensive.
This was an advantage, too, for the group life and the international understanding. In Lowestoft there was sometimes no chance to discuss; the whole atmosphere was formed by the work, “holiday”. This is another reason while I have to be thankful to you.
Since two months our term at university has started again. It means to be busy, to learn, learn … But Brenda, Clement and Renate must do so, too.
In this term I secate the first time at a human body. It is very interesting to study the functions of the muscles and to describe a movement of the part of of body.
After this term I have to do the examination in the natural science subjects biology, zoology, chemics an physics and in anatomy.
For you I hope to have good days. Many greetings to the both Allans (Allan Gracy and the one who went with us to your cottage at the weekend trip.
I wish you a nice christmas and the best for the new year.
One of the naughty girls
Helma Agethen
PS A special thank you for your weekend trip to Gwersyll*. have got a deep impression of the quiteness and solitudiness of the Welsh mountains.

Helma Agethen
44 Münster / West f.
Liboristr. 22
Deutschland

*CWMWRDU Youth Community Centre near Carmarthen"

Robert Davies, who actively volunteered with VCS, UNA, and many other organisations, is currently VCS Honorary President. He founded Voluntary Community Service (VCS) in Cardiff in October 1964. The organisation's main aim, as stated in its constitution, is to promote any charitable purposes, advancement of education, and relief of poverty, distress, and sickness in the City of Cardiff. Originally VCS co-ordinated a team of volunteers involved in activities such as helping elderly people with gardening and decorating, running summer ‘work camps’ for children and young people. Its mission today is to enable people who are most disadvantaged to engage with rewarding volunteering opportunities, facilitating their personal development and employment prospects.