Description

Photograph of an adventure playground, called The Marl, which was a project organised by Voluntary Community Service in Grangetown. It was a six week adventure play project which took place during the summer school holidays in 1970 on the Marl recreation ground in Grangetown.

The project was organised by Voluntary Community Service (VCS) in conjunction with Young Volunteer Force Foundation, with international volunteers supplied by UNA, who helped to run the scheme. The project was aimed at children and young people.

Voluntary Community Service (VCS) was established in Cardiff in October 1964 with main aim, as stated in its constitution, to promote any charitable purposes, advancement of education, and relief of poverty, distress, and sickness in the City of Cardiff. Originally VCS co-ordinated a team of volunteers involved in activities such as helping elderly people with gardening and decorating, running summer ‘work camps’ for children and young people. Its mission today is to enable people who are most disadvantaged to engage with rewarding volunteering opportunities, facilitating their personal development and employment prospects.