Description

Photograph of the Voluntary Community Service (VCS) office at 90 St. Mary Street, Cardiff. The high double door entrance is immediately to the right of the Opticians. VCS was based in the building between 1977 and 1990. The premises were larger than the previous two VCS offices. During the 1940s, the upper floors of the building housed a Cardiff branch of Madam Tussaud's Waxworks.

VCS acquired the whole of the premises for three years and allowed other voluntary organisations to use the offices and facilities. The premises were occupied by VCS after 12 years of neglect and an official open day was held on 15 July 1977.

Voluntary Community Service (VCS) was established in Cardiff in October 1964 with main aim, as stated in its constitution, to promote any charitable purposes, advancement of education, and relief of poverty, distress, and sickness in the City of Cardiff. Originally VCS co-ordinated a team of volunteers involved in activities such as helping elderly people with gardening and decorating, running summer ‘work camps’ for children and young people. Its mission today is to enable people who are most disadvantaged to engage with rewarding volunteering opportunities, facilitating their personal development and employment prospects.