Description

South Wales Echo newspaper article on Mary Newman, who has been awarded an MBE from the Queen for her work with homeless people in Cardiff. Mary Newman has been a chairman of Voluntary Community Service (VCS) since 2007 when she received the award.

Voluntary Community Service (VCS) was established in Cardiff in October 1964 with main aim, as stated in its constitution, to promote any charitable purposes, advancement of education, and relief of poverty, distress, and sickness in the City of Cardiff. Originally VCS co-ordinated a team of volunteers involved in activities such as helping elderly people with gardening and decorating, running summer ‘work camps’ for children and young people. Its mission today is to enable people who are most disadvantaged to engage with rewarding volunteering opportunities, facilitating their personal development and employment prospects.