Description

The trawler Roche Castle ran aground in a storm on the rocks at Paviland, Gower, whilst attempting to return to port in Swansea on 10 January 1937. The lifeboat (Rhossili LSA [Life Saving Apparatus]Company) had a difficult time trying to reach the stricken ship.

The lifeboat operated a rocket launcher, which fired a rocket carrying a line to a ship in distress. This line had a rudimentary seat attached to it which could carry crew members to safety. However, maintaining a taut line amid stormy seas and high winds, and with the ship lurching against the rocks, was extremely difficult. Battling against the elements, the Rhossili LSA managed to get most of the crew ashore, but one man was lost when he fell from the line and was crushed against the rocks by the ship's hull.

The ship's clock was salvaged and kept by the engineer.