Description

Letter from James Banning (William Chambers's steward) to George Spurrell, Magistrates Clerk, Carmarthen, 11 March 1844. Banning writes to claim his reward as one of those who gave evidence against Shoni Sguborfawr.

'Dear Sir,

Having seen by the Welshman newspaper that 1500 £ was distributed to different Constables witnesses &tc I hope I am not forgotten being one of the principal witnesses against Shoni. I take the liberty of writing to you, trusting that if I am forgotten you will represent my case to the proper authorities - stating the dangers of my life & property during the disturbances, can Mr. Tierny do anything for me in the case if you will be kind enough to mention it him, I know he will, I will handsomely reward you for your trouble, please ..'